Our mission is to promote the development of leadership, character, sportsmanship, tolerance, discipline, and a lifelong love of lacrosse.
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

MYL LAX NEWS

 

Spring 2017 Registration Is OPEN!!

See Registration Tab on Left

 

All Boys & Girls "A"Team Tryouts: December & Early January

All Boys & Girls "B" Team Player Assessments: Jan into Feb

 

 

SCHEDULE FOR BOYS A/UB/LB PRACTICES FOR FEBRUARY

 

Boys A/UB/LB Practices (8U, 10U, 12U, & 14U) For February

Are Posted On Left Tabs

 

 
SCHEDULE FOR GIRLS A/UB/LB PRACTICES FOR FEBRUARY

 

Girls A/UB/LB Practices (Grades 1/2, 3/4, 5/6, & 7/8) For February

Are Posted On Left Tabs

 

 

____________________________________________________

 

 

Harrow Bounceback Special $179
Available End of Jan 2017
Pre-Order: Please Send Email To 

Buckymorris@gmail.com

 

 

Quote Of The Month
"Fun Always Finds Me On The Field"

~ Chief Buck

 

HEADLINES  Subscribe to McLean Youth Lacrosse RSS news feed.
Big Ten Network TV Coverage - Mens & Womens College Lacrosse
02/23/2017
  BTN MEN’S LACROSSE TELEVISION SCHEDULE (All...
MYL 5/6 UB & 5/6LB Team Rosters
02/10/2017
MYL 5/6 UB & LB Team Rosters   UB...
MYL 8UA Team Roster Announced
02/09/2017
Congrats to the following boys for making the MYL 8UA Team!!   MYL...
MYL Girls 3/4UB & 3/4 LB Team Rosters
02/06/2017
MYL 3/4UB Team Roster: Avon Cate Beach Elisabeth Berry Elliott Berusch Mya Buursink Brooke Byrne Ellie Haag Allison Heath Meaghan Himes Emily Kanski Sheridan Kraus Lily Lee Hannah Macpherson Charlotte Moazzez Ava Moore Katie O'Quinn Lydia Patnaik Aria Widdifield Annabel Workie Hannah   MYL...
MYL 7/8AAA Team Roster Announcement
02/05/2017
  2017 Spring MYL 7/8 AAA Girls Boyce, Allie Byrne,...
St. John Academy Fundraiser Poker Night Sat March 4th
02/03/2017
  Please join us on Saturday, March 4th, for another...
2017 ESPN Men's College Lacrosse Schedule
01/31/2017
  2017 ESPN Men's Lacrosse Schedule Tuesday, Feb....
MYL Boys 14U A Team Announcement
01/31/2017
MYL 14U A Team Announcement:   Thank you to all the young...
MYL Boys 12U A Team Announcement
01/31/2017
MYL 12U A Team Announcement:   Thank you to all the young...
MYL 3/4AAA Team Roster
01/24/2017
Congrats on making the MYL 3/4AAA Team:   Ambrose Brooke Bernasek Isabelle Boyle Hannah Gabron Cynthia Hart Emerson Imperatore Amory Jarvis Caitlin Jensen Harper Jensen Laney McCormack Marin Nowinski Mikaela Phillips Olivia Schomer Scout Varacalli Hayley Walker Georgia Walters Riley Williams Julia Yoder Emme  
MYL 5/6AAA Team Selection - Spring 2017 Season
01/12/2017
  Congratulations to the following girls that made the MYL...
2017 Spring Season Game Schedule
11/15/2016
2017 Spring Game Schedule        Boys...
Boys Lacrosse Training With Alex
07/15/2016
      BOYS ELITE LACROSSE TRAINING With...
Girls Lax Training With Anna Hofgard
06/09/2016
    ELITE GIRLS LACROSSE TRAINING -All...
Listrani's Special
05/12/2015
Listrani's Special 8" Sub, Chips, & Soda Only $6 Mention...
 
Big Ten Network TV Coverage - Mens & Womens College Lacrosse

 

BTN MEN’S LACROSSE TELEVISION SCHEDULE (All Times Eastern)

Tuesday, February 28, 2017 Wagner at Rutgers 3:00 PM
Tuesday, March 07, 2017 Furman at Penn State 3:00 PM
Tuesday, March 14, 2017 Princeton at Rutgers 7:00 PM
Sunday, April 02, 2017 Ohio State at Penn State 7:00 PM
Saturday, April 08, 2017 Rutgers at Michigan 11 AM
Saturday, April 08, 2017 Penn State at Maryland 6 PM (1 PM on BTN2Go)
Sunday, April 09, 2017 Johns Hopkins at Ohio State 7:00 PM
Saturday, April 15, 2017 Ohio State at Michigan 10:30 AM
Sunday, April 16, 2017 Maryland at Rutgers 7:00 PM
Sunday, April 23, 2017 Rutgers at Penn State 7:00 PM
Saturday, April 29, 2017 Johns Hopkins at Maryland 8:00 PM
TBD TBD   TBD TBD
Thursday, May 04, 2017 Big Ten Semifinals at Ohio State 5:00 PM
Thursday, May 04, 2017 Big Ten Semifinals at Ohio State 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 06, 2017 Big Ten Finals at Ohio State 7:30 PM


BTN WOMEN’S LACROSSE TELEVISION SCHEDULE (All Times Eastern)

Saturday, March 11, 2017 Syracuse at Maryland 1:00 PM
Sunday, March 19, 2017 Johns Hopkins at Maryland NOON
Thursday, March 23, 2017 Northwestern at Michigan 4:30 PM
Wednesday, March 29, 2017 Florida at Maryland 2 PM
Thursday, March 30, 2017 Johns Hopkins at Northwestern 8:00 PM
Saturday, April 01, 2017 Ohio State at Penn State 1:00 PM
Thursday, April 06, 2017 Northwestern at Ohio State 7:00 PM
Thursday, April 13, 2017 Rutgers at Michigan 7:00 PM
Thursday, April 20, 2017 Maryland at Penn State 7:00 PM
Saturday, April 22, 2017 Northwestern at Rutgers 11:00 AM
Thursday, April 27, 2017 Maryland at Northwestern 8:00 PM
Friday, May 05, 2017 Big Ten Semifinal at Maryland 6:00 PM
Friday, May 05, 2017 Big Ten Semifinal at Maryland 8:30 PM
Sunday, May 07, 2017 Big Ten Final at Maryland 12:00 PM

by david (bucky) morris posted 02/23/2017
MYL 5/6 UB & 5/6LB Team Rosters

MYL 5/6 UB & LB Team Rosters

 

UB Team  
   
Last Name First Name
Bloomquist Samantha
Boyle Lindsay
Burke Kate
Craven Lauren
Douglas Kate
Forsythe Clayton
Golesorkhi Noor
Himes Trinity
Klein Caroline
Loper Virginia
Mahony Kathleen
Martin Lily
Miller Caroline
Myslewicz Zoe
Nash Ava
O'Brien Lorelei
Rupli Jordan
Spencer Emily
Spencer Eve
Van Meter Libby
Varacalli Ashley
Washington Brooke
 


 

LB Team  
   
Last Name First Name
Allenbaugh Sophia
Ayalew Isabella
Butler Jordan
Douglas Katherine
Ernst Lauren
Fedewa Anjali
Fedewa Ella
Glassman Leni
Harmon Cecelia
Lotfi Genavive
Macomber Kyra
Manoogian Samantha
McBride Annika
Murray Elisabeth
Pareti Sophia
Proctor Ava
Roy Aaratrika
Scartascini Sofia
Schomer Mazie
Shakhbazyan Anna
Simon Adrianna
Smouse Hannah
Thompson Aletta
Walsh Makana
   
Wait List:  
Evans Isabelle
Cavanaugh Claire
Villar Nora
Villar Sophie

 


 


by david (bucky) morris posted 02/10/2017
MYL 8UA Team Roster Announced

Congrats to the following boys for making the MYL 8UA Team!!

 

MYL 8UA Team Roster:

Bryce Bjornsen
Cole Campbell
Luke Campbell
Brooks Forsythe
Sam Fredley
Nathan Golesorkhi
Austin Holloman
Caleb Kokolakis
Tommy Leland
Max Murray
Teague Rezendes
Finn Schiess
Logan Schwartz
Luke Swigart
Ryan Talbot
Levi Taylor
Cardin Clarke

by david (bucky) morris posted 02/09/2017
MYL Girls 3/4UB & 3/4 LB Team Rosters

MYL 3/4UB Team Roster:

Avon Cate
Beach Elisabeth
Berry Elliott
Berusch Mya
Buursink Brooke
Byrne Ellie
Haag Allison
Heath Meaghan
Himes Emily
Kanski Sheridan
Kraus Lily
Lee Hannah
Macpherson Charlotte
Moazzez Ava
Moore Katie
O'Quinn Lydia
Patnaik Aria
Widdifield Annabel
Workie Hannah

 

MYL 3/4LB Team Roster:

Abraham Carter
Cannon Charlotte
Denney Ellie
Digges Megan
Eriksen Olivia
Klein Courtenay
Kowalczyk Chloe
Mabry

Emma

McManus Madelyn
McMichael Emme
Michael Camille
Mignatti Libby
Morrill Harper
Neigel Jennifer
Scully Page
Teague Lillian
Walsh Aroha
Weimer Lillian
Zone Anna

Malone, Grace


by david (bucky) morris posted 02/06/2017
MYL 7/8AAA Team Roster Announcement

 

2017 Spring
MYL 7/8 AAA Girls



Boyce, Allie

Byrne, Gabby

Hankins, Lucy

Hinrichs, Lindsey

Lach, Skylar

Moore, Annie

Mulcahy, Reilly

Paridisio, Bella

Pope, Catherine

Romero, Alexandra

Senich, Caroline

Senich, Katherine

Senich, Sarah

Smith, Allie

Stark, Ellen (G)

Swigert, Evelina

Thornette, Sydney-Cate

Waits, Sarah


Whitehurst, Charlotte

by david (bucky) morris posted 02/05/2017
St. John Academy Fundraiser Poker Night Sat March 4th

 

Please join us on Saturday, March 4th, for another fun night of poker to benefit St. John Academy! Capacity is limited, so Register now to reserve your spot! 


by david (bucky) morris posted 02/03/2017
2017 ESPN Men's College Lacrosse Schedule

 

2017 ESPN Men's Lacrosse Schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 7
5 p.m.: Navy at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU

Saturday, Feb. 11
1 p.m.: UMBC at Johns Hopkins ^, ESPN3

Saturday, Feb. 18
2 p.m.: Georgetown at Notre Dame, ESPNU
1 p.m.: Loyola at Johns Hopkins #, ESPN3

Saturday, Feb. 25
Noon: Yale at Maryland, ESPNEWS

Friday, March 3
3 p.m.: Johns Hopkins at Princeton, ESPNU

Friday, March 17
4 p.m.: Fairfield at Penn State, ESPNU

Friday, March 18
6 p.m.: Notre Dame at Virginia, ESPNU

Saturday, March 18
4 p.m.: Villanova at Maryland, ESPNU
Syracuse at Johns Hopkins*, ESPN3

Sunday, March 19
5 p.m.: Denver at Ohio State, ESPNU

Friday, March 24
2 p.m.: Yale at Princeton, ESPNU

Saturday, March 25
11:30 a.m.: Maryland at North Carolina, ESPNU
1 p.m.: Virginia at Johns Hopkins&, ESPN3
1:30 p.m.: Duke at Syracuse, ESPNU

Friday, March 31
6:30 p.m.: Rutgers at Johns Hopkins%, ESPN3

Saturday, April 1
Noon: Syracuse at Notre Dame, ESPNU
2 p.m.: Michigan at Maryland, ESPNU

Sunday, April 2
7 p.m.: Duke at North Carolina, ESPNU

Saturday, April 8
Noon: Notre Dame at Duke, ESPNU

Sunday, April 9
7 p.m.: North Carolina at Virginia, ESPNU

Saturday, April 15
Noon: Brown at Yale, ESPNU
2 p.m.: Penn State at Johns Hopkins, ESPN3
4 p.m.: Syracuse at North Carolina, ESPNU

Saturday, April 22
Noon: North Carolina at Notre Dame, ESPNU
2 p.m.: Michigan at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU
Maryland at Ohio State , ESPNEWS

Friday, April 28
6 p.m.: 2017 ACC Men's Lacrosse Championship Semifinal #1, ESPNU
8:30 p.m.: 2017 ACC Men's Lacrosse Championship Semifinal #2, ESPNU

Sunday, April 30
Noon: 2017 ACC Men's Lacrosse Championship Game, ESPNU

Friday, May 5
3:30 p.m.: 2017 Ivy League Men's Lacrosse Tournament Semifinal #1, ESPNU
6 p.m.: 2017 Ivy League Men's Lacrosse Tournament Semifinal #2, ESPNU

Saturday, May 6
Noon: 2017 America East Men's Lacrosse Championship, ESPNU

Sunday, May 7
10 a.m.: 2017 MAAC Men's Lacrosse Championship, ESPNU
Noon: 2017 Ivy League Men's Lacrosse Tournament Championship Game, ESPNU

^ - tape delay on ESPNU (Sun, Feb. 12 at 10 a.m.)
# - tape delay on ESPNU (Sun, Feb. 19 at 10 a.m.)
* - tape delay on ESPNU (Sun, Mar. 19 at 10 a.m.)
& - tape delay on ESPNU (Sun, Mar 26 at 11 a.m.)
% - tape delay on ESPNU (Sat, Apr. 1 at 9 a.m.)


by david (bucky) morris posted 01/31/2017
MYL Boys 14U A Team Announcement

MYL 14U A Team Announcement:

 

Thank you to all the young men that tried out for the A teams this year. It’s always a difficult decision amongst all of the talented, hardworking players in McLean. Please keep working hard, and we will see you all on the lacrosse fields.

 

14UA:

Max Cristinzio

Sam Decker

Colin DeGrassi

Will Fearey

Liam Gilmartin

Jay Gollob

Lawson Haynes

Quinn Heberlig

Sasha Jonkers

Jack Joy

Kevin Kaldes

Myles Lobato

Sean Loftus

Kevin Long

Michael Luebke

Christian MacArthur

Christian Margita

Andrew Morin

Michael Silipigni

Ellison Soobert

Spencer Stouffer


by david (bucky) morris posted 01/31/2017
MYL Boys 12U A Team Announcement

MYL 12U A Team Announcement:

 

Thank you to all the young men that tried out for the A teams this year. It’s always a difficult decision amongst all of the talented, hardworking players in McLean. Please keep working hard, and we will see you all on the lacrosse fields.

 

12UA:

Drew Ambrose

Gavin Bartlett

Sam Bennett

Luke Bernasek

Rafe Bradshaw

Jake Campbell

Sam Cristinzio

Jon-Luke Duley

Luke Gradle

Bensen Han

Will Hart

Nate Kabiri

Jackson Kahn

Peter Kaldes

TJ Kim

Jack Leland

Eric Olsen

Preston Whitehurst

Sam Whitehurst

Lucas Zidlicky


by david (bucky) morris posted 01/31/2017
MYL 3/4AAA Team Roster

Congrats on making the MYL 3/4AAA Team:
 

Ambrose Brooke
Bernasek Isabelle
Boyle Hannah
Gabron Cynthia
Hart Emerson
Imperatore Amory
Jarvis Caitlin
Jensen Harper
Jensen Laney
McCormack Marin
Nowinski Mikaela
Phillips Olivia
Schomer Scout
Varacalli Hayley
Walker Georgia
Walters Riley
Williams Julia
Yoder Emme
 

by david (bucky) morris posted 01/24/2017
MYL 5/6AAA Team Selection - Spring 2017 Season

 

Congratulations to the following girls that made the MYL 5/6 AAA Team. 

As communicated, this was an extremely competitive cohort of talented 5th and 6th graders and all players should be proud of their efforts and hard work.  UB ad LB Evaluations will be held Sunday the 15thand 29th at Linway Terrace.  Please keep an eye on the MYL web site for times and any changes due to weather.

First Name Last Name
Sarah Beach
Sabrina Berry
Hailey Buursink
Carolyne Chase
Rowan Clancy
Margit Crittenberger
Madeline Feldner
   
Nina Garces
Logan Jones
Alexandra Maloney
Megan Masri
Kate Motley
Josephine Phillips
Cate Sheridan
Anna Talbot
Sarah Tomb
Zoey Verbesey
Alden Wagner

by david (bucky) morris posted 01/12/2017
2017 Spring Season Game Schedule
2017 Spring Game Schedule       
Boys 8U (A), 10U, 12U, & 14U      
Girls 1/2, 3/4, 5/6, & 7/8      
Boys 8U "B" teams will play in house & game schedule will be posted in February
         
  BOYS GIRLS    
Game 1 25-Mar 26-Mar    
Game 2 1-Apr 2-Apr    
Game 3 8-Apr 9-Apr    
Game 4 22-Apr 23-Apr    
Game 5 29-Apr 30-Apr    
Game 6 6-May 7-May    
Game 7 13-May 14-May    
Game 8 20-May 21-May    
         
NO GAMES 15-Apr 16-Apr    
  27-May 28-May    
         
Playoffs / Quarters* Sat., June 3 Sun., June 4    
Semis* Sat.,  June 10 Sat.,  June 10    
Finals* Sun., June 11 Sun., June 11    
*All teams except 7/8AAA        
         
7/8 AAA / Quarters   Tues., May 30    
7/8 AAA / Semis   Thurs. June 1    
7/8 AAA / Finals   Sat., June 3    
         
         
         

by david (bucky) morris posted 11/15/2016
Boys Lacrosse Training With Alex

 

 

 

BOYS ELITE LACROSSE TRAINING

With Alex Morris

US Lacrosse All American / D1 Player / Youth Coach

 

Ages 8-16

Flexible Hours

Group Discount For 2-4 Players

Contact: Alexmorris2015@gmail.com or 703-407-1197


by david (bucky) morris posted 07/15/2016
Girls Lax Training With Anna Hofgard
 

 

ELITE GIRLS LACROSSE TRAINING

-All Ages

-Train with Langley Varsity Starter, current Capital Player,

and D1 College Commit - Anna Hofgard

-Flexible Hours / Location

Discount for groups of 4 or more

Contact; annahofgard@gmail.com or 571-318-8278


by david (bucky) morris posted 06/09/2016
Listrani's Special

Listrani's Special

8" Sub, Chips, & Soda Only $6

Mention "McLean Youth Lacrosse Special"


by david (bucky) morris posted 05/12/2015
Loading Weather...